Our lodge has a high moose density and consequently we have enjoyed successes among the best. In the past 10 years we enjoyed an average success rate of 85%. We get a very large number of out guest returning to hunt with us again and again, after they have had their first experience hunting with Newfoundland Wilderness Outfitters Inc.
We are hunting the Eastern Canadian moose and while they are smaller than their Alaskan/Yukon cousins these bulls can still grow some big antlers. The bull pictured above has a 57 inch spread and is the largest bull taken to date from the lodge.
Woodland Caribou Hunting
Newfoundland & Labrador is the ONLY
location in the WORLD
where this magnificent animal may be legally hunted.
We offer excellent Woodland caribou hunting in our area with some nice bulls being spotted and taken every year. We are hunting the famous Middle Ridge Herd which is the fastest growing herd on the island.
With the reduction of the available licenses their is a high demand for these hunts and a early booking is required to hunt Woodland caribou.
Black Bear Hunting
We have superb black bear hunting in one of the highest black bear densities in Newfoundland & Labrador, partly because the area had been closed to all black bear hunting for 11 years ( 1987 - 1997 ). This was the area the provincial wildlife scientists used to do a long term study on a high density bear population. Being the only outfitter in this area and because the black bear has no natural predators in Newfoundland & Labrador mean these bear are under very little pressure and they grow to large sizes. Bears have been recorded over 600 pounds and our harvesting of bears 300, 350 and over 400 pounds is common. Over the past 10 years, we have enjoyed a success rate of over 95% on our spring bear hunts with success rates of 100% during some spring seasons.
We offer both spring and fall bear hunts and the fall hunts may be in combination with moose and/or woodland caribou.
It is very important that we harvest some of the larger bears each year because a high mortality rate in moose and caribou calves is attributed to black bear predation. It is due to this fact, that we can now offer hunters the option to take a second bear for a fraction of the cost and it is a decision you do not have to make until after you have taken your first bear.
We offer both spring and fall hunts and fall hunts may be done as a combination with moose and or Woodland Caribou. We use trail cameras to watch our baits so we know what is hitting and when giving the hunter a greater advantage of taking a Big bear.
Black bears or grizzlies are very popular across the world, even though there has been a dramatic reduction of this species presence. The black bear, Latin name Ursus arctos, belongs to the Ursidae species and can be found in North America, Europe and Asia, whereas it appears to be extinct in North Africa. Although the black bears population has dramatically reduced throughout the years, they still occupy approximately 5,000.000 Km2 in the North West parts of America, 800,000 km2 of Europe (Russia excluded) and a large area of northern Asia. The majority of black bears are located in Russia, Alaska and Canada. Grizzly bears are generally solitary creatures and the only times of social life are the nursing period between the mother and cubs and the brief mating period. It seems that grizzly bears only gather together if in proximity of large quantities of food available (for example during the salmon season) and in this gathering a strict hierarchy is established with a dominant male whose authority does not get challenged. Grizzly bears tend to be more active during the early morning and the evening, although this is not always the case. Usually they spend the rest of the day snoozing in dens that they have previously dug in the ground or they use hollow logs. Bears are iconic creatures, they have been used in adverts, cartoons, jury prizes and online casino